Sen. Dan Knodl: The Hypocrisy of Ann Jacobs
[…] Not only is Chair Jacobs a Democratic appointee, she is a delegate for the Democratic National Convention and a long-time donor to Democratic candidates.
Chair Jacobs was adamant in her argument that the law is crystal clear. My question to her is, “Where is this new found reverence for the law, when she blatantly disregarded the law to serve her Democratic party’s interest in 2020?”
During the presidential election of 2020, this same clarity was lost on Wis. Stat. § 6.875 (2)(a), which clearly states, “absentee voting in person inside residential care facilities and qualified retirement homes shall be conducted by… special voting deputies (SVDs) to conduct absentee voting in person.” Unfortunately, Chair Jacobs disregarded her “new-found” focus on the originalist text of the law and denied the deployment of SVDs and instead sent everyone in these nursing homes an absentee ballot.